The [Unprecedented] Presidency of Donald John Trump—A Retrospective
[…] Though Logan was ultimately successful in bringing about an end to increasingly bellicose exchanges between France and America, because he carried out his negotiations with the French without first consulting the Executive or seeking permission of the Commander in Chief, President John Adams, six months after his return home, in January 1799, the Federalist-controlled Congress passed 18 U.S. Code § 953 (Private Correspondence with Foreign Governments), which prohibits “any citizen of the United States” who, “without authority of the United States, directly or indirectly commences or carries on any correspondence or intercourse with any foreign government or any officer or agent thereof, with intent to influence the measures or conduct of any foreign government or of any officer or agent thereof, in relation to any disputes or controversies with the United States, or to defeat the measures of the United States.” Obviously, as President-Elect Trump’s National Security Advisor, Michael Flynn had every legal authority to, and expectation that he would acquaint himself with foreign leaders as part of his official duties, but if things are as they seem to be, and in its investigations into the Trump